Log in

Registration Information

Online class registration is below and can be paid for online or by mailing a check to Duluth Art Institute, 506 W Michigan St., Duluth, MN 55806. Please read through the registration policies before registering. Following full payment, you will receive a confirmation email; please check all of your inboxes. If there is insufficient enrollment, we will cancel the class, notify registered students, and refund all payments including deposits. Sometimes this cancellation occurs at the very last minute. Please register early or you might find that your favorite class is full or, conversely, canceled because of low enrollment.  

Registration Policies

•    Tuition must be received one week before class and two weeks prior to camp start to ensure both your place and adequate class materials.

•    Class tuition includes a $10 non-refundable registration fee due upon enrollment, unless otherwise stated in class description. Camp tuition includes a $50 non- refundable deposit due upon registration.

•    Students cancelling one week before the first class session or two weeks prior to the first day of camp are eligible for a refund, not including deposits or       registration fees. Refunds cannot be made after classes begin.

•    Workshop policies may differ, please refer to class description for more information.

•    Scholarships are occasionally available for those in need—email Michelle, mmisgen@duluthartinstitute.org, for details. 


Class Registrations

    • 02 Oct 2019
    • 04 Mar 2020
    • 6 sessions
    • Depot Darkroom 2nd Floor of the Depot, 506 W. Michigan Street, Duluth MN 55802
    • 7
    Register

    Youth Film Photography Club for ages 12+

     at the Depot Darkroom, located on the 2nd floor of the Depot

    1st Wednesday of the month, ongoing 5:30-8:30 p.m.  Dec. 4, Jan 8th, Feb. 5th, March 4th  5:30-8:30pm at the Depot Darkroom

    $20 per session  *Cameras and a limited amount of film, paper and chemicals for developing will be provided with the registration fee.  Feel free to bring your own cameras and any additional supplies.  

    Spend time at the historic Depot exploring the art of film photography.  Learn how to use the elements of photography to take better shots and learn how to develop film and make your own prints in the darkroom.  We will provide film cameras, lenses and other photography equipment to use while at the Depot.   A limited amount of film, paper and chemicals will be provided with the registration fee.  Feel free to bring your own cameras and any additional supplies, as needed.




    • 10 Oct 2019
    • (CDT)
    • 12 Dec 2019
    • (CST)
    • 8 sessions
    • Lincoln Park Building - 2229 W 2nd St
    • 1
    Register

    Find Your Voice: Altered Form and Surface with Holly Jorde

    Thursdays 6:30-9pm October 10th-December 12th (8 sessions)*no class Oct. 31st or Nov. 28th  at DAI Lincoln Park Building

    $195 member  $235 non-member

    Combine wheel and hand building techniques to create functional and/or sculptural forms.  Various surface techniques and concept of “layering” will be explored.  Students will also be guided to identify and explore their influences and unique personal expression through various exercises, assignments and critiques.  This class is designed for intermediate to advanced potter and those who have already taken our beginning clay class.

    $25 non-refundable registration fee included 


    • 29 Oct 2019
    • (CDT)
    • 17 Dec 2019
    • (CST)
    • 8 sessions
    • Lincoln Park Building - 2229 W 2nd St
    • 0
    Join waitlist

    Beginning Clay with Sheila Staubus

    Tuesdays October 29th-Dec. 17th  6:30-9pm  at DAI Lincoln Park Building

    $195 member  $235 non-member

    Learn and practice the basics of throwing on the potter's wheel from centering to glazing.  Clay, glazes and firing fees included. Open to all levels; instruction directed to the beginning/intermediate beginning potter. 


    • 18 Nov 2019
    • 16 Mar 2020
    • 9 sessions
    • Lincoln Park Building 2229 W 2nd Street
    • 10
    Register

    DAI Printmaking Club

    1st and 3rd Monday of the month, ongoing  6-8:30 p.m. 

    Nov. 18, Dec. 2, 16, Jan. 6, 20, Feb. 3, 17, March 2, 16

    $10 suggested donation with DAI membership

    Join the club!  Get inspired and make prints at the DAI Printmaking studio.  Meet other artists and explore printmaking processes while working in a group setting. All levels of experience are welcome.  The first session is free and all members are welcome to bring guests.  Please bring your own supplies and reference materials, drawings, sketches, photos for ideas and inspiration.  





    • 20 Nov 2019
    • 13 Dec 2019
    • 8 sessions
    • Lincoln Park Building 2229 W. 2nd STrette

    This is a free Visual Arts program for teens, ages 12-17 years old.  This program includes 8 visual art classes consisting of painting, ceramics, printmaking and fiber arts.  All supplies are included and we will provide snacks and beverages.  Please plan for an art show at our Lincoln Park building on the last day of class, Dec. 13th, from 7-8pm.  

    We will meet from 5-7pm at our Lincoln Park building 2229 W. 2nd Street, Duluth MN 55806.  Please enter the building through the door off the parking lot.  See the dates and class schedule below.  

    November 20th:  Ceramics with Ashley Hise

    November 21st:  Printmaking with Darren Houser

    November 22nd:  Printmaking with Darren Houser

    December 4th:  Ceramics with Ashley Hise

    December 6th: Watercolor Painting with Eric Klepinger

    December 11th:  Acrylic Painting with Eric Klepinger

    December 12th:  Weaving with Sue Brown

    December 13th:  Weaving with Sue Brown

    *This Program is made possible by a grant from the Lloyd K. Johnson Foundation

    • 01 Jan 2020
    • 01 Jun 2020
    • In School, Classroom Residency
    • 4
    Register

    Thanks to an Arts Learning grant received from the MN State Arts Board, we have 10 artist to classroom residencies available for our regional schools in Minnesota. This program is geared at providing art access to 4th and 7th grade classrooms but we will consider all requests, knowing that 4th and 7th grades take precedence. We will place an artist in your classroom for a 20 hour residency.  This may take place over one or two weeks.   Each residency will expose students to a variety of artistic disciplines and themes to match your curriculum. 

    Residences are available after January 1st, 2020 to be fulfilled by the end of the current school year.  With 10 residencies in total available, we invite you to fill out the registration form to denote what school and classroom you are requesting the artist for, what week or weeks that you are requesting the residency and the art discipline(s) that interest you.  

    The program includes bus transportation to the DAI Depot location to visit the galleries and an art exhibition of collective art by participating students and artist instructors. 


    • 08 Jan 2020
    • (CST)
    • 11 Mar 2020
    • (CDT)
    • 8 sessions
    • Lincoln Park Building - 2229 W 2nd St
    • 6
    Register

    Containers: Creating Earth-friendly Vessels for Everyday Life with Karen Keenan and Bob DeArmond

    Wednesdays 6:30-9pm January 8th-March 11th  *No class Feb. 5th and 26th

    $195 member $235 non-member

    Learn the art of making lidded pottery to hold or store liquids, grains, prepared foods, etc.  This class will consist of six projects each based on a particular lid form.  The final project will be making pots designed for non-traditional lids such as corks, rubber stoppers, wood, cut covers, etc.  From hand building to throwing, to applying surface treatments and glazes, to designing and constructing, this course will grow your skills to make Earth-friendly vessels for everyday life. 

    Students should be able to throw an eight-inch cylinder or have taken at least one beginning ceramics class.


    • 10 Jan 2020
    • 11 Jan 2020
    • 2 sessions
    • Lincoln Center - 2229 W 2nd St
    • 7
    Register

    Ernest Miller Workshop: Engineering the Thrown Pot   www.ernestmiller.com

    Friday, January 10th 6-9pm and Saturday, Jan 11th 9-5pm

    $150 member  $180/non-member 

    Ernest will share his versatile approach to making pottery influenced by sculptural concepts. Using the potter’s wheel as a starting point he will share techniques for altering the thrown form including paddling, carving, and faceting. Demonstrations will introduce cups, teapots, baskets, and throwing larger vessels. Ernest will share finishing ideas such as slip application, glazing, formulation, and ideas to consider for a cone 9 electric kiln firing. He will discuss insights about his studio practice, researching ideas, and embracing utilitarian and sculptural concepts.

    Students are welcome to bring bone-dry pieces to experiment with Ernest’s slip and wax resist techniques.

    *No refund for cancellations on or after Dec. 1st 

         


    • 15 Jan 2020
    • 11 Mar 2020
    • 5 sessions
    • DAI Lincoln Park Building
    • 12
    Register

    After School Youth Drawing classes for ages 6 to 11yrs

    5 sessions  Wednesdays 4pm-5pm  Jan. 15th, 29th, Feb. 12th, 26th, March 11th

    $100/member  $120/non member

    Explore the elements and principles of design through various drawing exercises and activities using graphite, charcoal, ink, pastels and crayons.  


    • 21 Jan 2020
    • 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
    • Duluth Fiber Handcrafters Guild Studio at the Duluth Depot
    • 9
    Register

    Spinning Yarn with Louise Young

    Tuesday, January 21st 5:30-8:30 p.m.

    $35/member  $40/non-member *$6 materials fee paid to the instructor  

    There's something magic about spinning: the spinner takes a handful of loose fibers and --abracadabra! – out comes yarn.  In this workshop, we'll provide students with a spindle, lots of wool fiber (alpaca or a rayon for people with allergies), and instruction on how to spindle spin.  You'll be spinning yarn within a half hour of coming through the door -- no magic, just pure fun! 




    • 21 Jan 2020
    • 6:30 PM (CST)
    • 10 Mar 2020
    • 9:00 PM (CDT)
    • Lincoln Park Building - 2229 W 2nd St
    • 6
    Register

    Beginning Clay with Sheila Staubus

    Tuesdays 6:30-9pm  January 21 to March 10th at DAI Lincoln Park Building

    $195 member  $235 non-member

    Learn and practice the basics of throwing on the potter's wheel from centering to glazing.  Clay, glazes and firing fees included. Open to all levels; instruction directed to the beginning potter.  


    • 22 Jan 2020
    • 18 Mar 2020
    • 5 sessions
    • Lincoln Park Building 2229 W 2nd Street
    • 10
    Register

    Hybrid Printmaking with Darren Houser

    Wednesdays, Jan 22, Feb 5, 19, March 4, 18 5:30-8:30 p.m. (5 sessions)

    $105 ($125 non-member)  + $20 materials fee paid directly to instructor

    Create complex and layered imagery using a combination of printmaking techniques including dry point intaglio, monoprint and collagraph.  Respond and work with each process to design a wide variety of visual marks prior to fusing the techniques, producing hybrid prints of your own.





    • 01 Feb 2020
    • 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
    • Lincoln Building - 2229 W 2nd St
    • 20
    Register

    What’s Your Wunderkammer? Experimenting with Collage in 3D with Susanna Gaunt

    Saturday February 1st 10-4pm  $25/member  $30/member  

    *A selection of vintage boxes will be available for $10, paid directly to the artist OR participants are welcome to bring their own small box or container (about the size of a shoebox).  

    Duluth artist, Susanna Gaunt, introduces techniques in collage and shaping paper to create two- and three-dimensional pieces.  Susanna’s work is inspired from observations of the natural world, natural history museums and their 17th century precursors, the Wunderkammer; as private collections of art and rare specimens, these curiosity cabinets strove to reveal the wonders of our world. 

    We will discuss what we collect and observe and how it can inspire the creative process.  From there, we use collage and shaping paper to get our hands involved.  Both 2- and 3-dimensional techniques will be introduced and demonstrated to allow for a variety of forms of expression.  Time will be given for participants to generate ideas and experiment with collage to create their own artworks based on what they collect and what inspires them. 



      



      "Susanna Gaunt is a 2019 fiscal year recipient of the Artist Initiative grant from the Minnesota State Arts Board. This activity is made possible by the voters of Minnesota through a grant from the Minnesota State Arts Board, thanks to a legislative appropriation by the Minnesota State Legislature; and by a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts." 


    • 07 Feb 2020
    • 09 Feb 2020
    • 3 sessions
    • Duluth Fiber Handcrafters Guild Studio at the Duluth Depot, 506 W. Michigan Street
    • 5
    Register

    Sprang Workshop with Carol James http://www.spranglady.com/   

    3 sessions February 7th 5:30-8:30pm, Feb. 8th 9am-4pm, Feb. 9th 9-12pm.

    $200 member  $240 non-member  *Included in the registration is a frame and materials for at least two warps.  

    *Must register by Dec. 1st 

    Learn from the Internationally acclaimed Sprang Lady, artist, Carol James.  Sprang is an ancient textile method and this workshop introduces the basic stitch.  Students begin with a pre-warped frame and explore flat warp sprang and the interlinking stitch.  The emphasis is on finding a technique that works for you, on spotting mistakes, how to correct, how to avoid them in the first place, or how to repeat the ‘mistakes’ using them as a decorative element.  The finished product is a small hat or drawstring bag.  Once the initial project is complete, participants learn how to set on a new warp, begin to explore surface designs and play with colors.  Class will explore diverse decorative techniques including twining and transpositions.  We discuss patterns, how to read and write them, as well as shaping for diverse garments, hats, vests, scarves and socks.  Included in the workshop is a presentation tailored to the interest of the group, highlighting sprang items from the various collections that Carol has visited across North America, Europe and Japan.  

    *No refund for cancellations after Dec. 1st  *$50 non-refundable registration fee include, d in tuition

    • 11 Feb 2020
    • 25 Feb 2020
    • 3 sessions
    • The Lincoln Park Building- 2229 W 2nd St
    • 12
    Register

    Oil Painting: Harps Alla Prima with Matt Kania

    3 sessions Tuesdays 5:30-8:30pm Feb 11th, 18th,25th

    $125 members  $150 non-members

    Enjoy the sounds of the beloved Harp and learn how to paint Alla Prima with acclaimed local artist, Matt Kania.  The first class will feature a live model who will play the harp while the class focuses on capturing the shapes and movements through oil sketches and photographs.  The next 2 class sessions you will be working from the oil sketches and photographs you captured on the first day to complete a large oil painting alla prima style.  Painting Alla Prima is an Italian term which means “at first” and is also known as “direct painting” or “wet on wet” oil painting.  Using this technique, you will complete an entire painting without waiting for the paint layers to dry completely; focusing on shapes, color value, Paint applications and brush strokes.  Whether you are a beginning or advanced oil painter, this class offers enough space to learn and grow with group and individual guidance.  Open to all levels. 



    Materials List:

    Oil Paints (Winsor Newton or Gamblin preferred)

    Yellow Ochre

    Cadmium Yellow Pale

    Cadmium Orange

    Cadmium Red Medium

    Permanent Rose

    Terre Verte

    Prussian Green

    Prussian Blue

    Indigo

    White (Gamblin Quick Dry or Titanium)

    Canvas Panels (cotton or linen mounted on board, not stretched)

    5 or 6 -- 8x10

    1 or 2 -- 16x20

    Brushes (hog bristle oil brushes)

    1 or 2 Flat, size no. 8

    1 or 2 Flat, size no. 6

    1 or 2 Flat, size no. 4

    Mineral Spirits (oderless, like Gamsol or similar, must be odorless -- a small quantity is sufficient)

    Palette Knife (long triangular shaped)

    Sketch Pad and Graphite 

    8x10 or similar size pad

    soft graphic pencils, like 4B, 6B, 8B

    Paper Towels

    Camera (phone or traditional -- to capture live images that can be printed out in color, as reference)

    • 12 Feb 2020
    • 11 Mar 2020
    • 5 sessions
    • Lincoln Building 2229 W 2nd Street
    • 7
    Register

    Beginning Drawing: Face and Figure with Bill Wise  https://www.williamwiseart.com/

    5 sessions Wednesdays 1-4 pm Feb. 12, 19, 26th, March 4th, 11th

    $120 members  $145 non members

    In this course you will learn observation and detail skills to accurately lay out and draw faces and figures on paper. This course will cover classic formulas for drawing the human figure and face through the instruction of gestural techniques, using observation and detail to get accurate drawings on the paper.  We will focus on getting the features where they belong and building the likeness of many images.  This class is open to all skill levels. 



    • 20 Feb 2020
    • 6:30 PM (CST)
    • 09 Apr 2020
    • 9:00 PM (CDT)
    • Lincoln Park Building - 2229 W 2nd St
    • 7
    Register

    Beginning Clay with Craig Bruce

    Thursdays 6:30-9 p.m. February 20th to April 9th at DAI Lincoln Park Building

    $195 member  $235 non-member

    Learn and practice the basics of throwing on the potter's wheel from centering to glazing.  Clay, glazes and firing fees included. Open to all levels; instruction directed to the  beginning potter. 


    • 12 Mar 2020
    • 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
    • Lincoln Park Building 2229 W 2nd Street
    • 18
    Register

    Express(ive) Evenings: Adam Swanson

    Thursday  6-8:30pm  $40 

    Share a beer with local artist Adam Swanson while infusing art into your expressive self. Create a unique work of art under guided instruction that provides structure for the beginning artist yet room to experiment for the more experienced. All supplies and one beverage included.

    Class tuition includes a non-refundable $25 registration fee. 




    • 26 Mar 2020
    • 28 Mar 2020
    • 3 sessions
    • Lincoln Park Building
    Register

    Watercolor Workshop with David R. Becker  https://www.beckerart.net/

    3 sessions March 26th, 27th, 28th 9-4 pm

    $375/member  $450/non-member

    *must register by Feb 1st.  No refunds will be made on or after Feb. 1st 

    IL based artist, David R. Becker, will be teaching you watercolor from beginning to end; starting with teaching you how to take total control of the watercolor medium and using that control of the medium to create well-composed watercolors. Subject matter will be changing daily with photo reference supplied in the morning and afternoon. Lessons will include most every element that David can think of that will teach you how to paint a watercolor with confidence. This workshop is designed to benefit all levels of painters. Teaching students to conquer the medium of watercolor is David's goal and he takes great pride in making sure every student leaves with the ability to control watercolor.    


    Materials List

    I recommend Holbein Watercolor paint because one can squeeze the whole tube into your palette and it won't dry to a big rock clump. When left to dry they become instantly workable with a spray of water. 

    The Holbein colors I use are listed in Parentheses. You don't have to get these exact colors; colors close to them are just fine. Just look for a good range of color. 

    • Burnt Sienna (Holbein Light Red)
    • Raw Umber (Holbein Quin gold, Yellow ochre)
    • Orange (Holbein Permanent Yellow Orange)
    • Burnt Umber (Holbein Imidazolone Brown)
    • Cadmium Yellow Lt. (Holbein Permanent Yellow Light)
    • Cadmium Red Lt. (Holbein Scarlet Lake)
    • Alizarin Crimson (Holbein Crimson Lake)
    • Cerulean Blue (Holbein Horizon Blue)
    • Violet (Holbein Permanent Violet & Holbein Lavender)
    • Cobalt Blue (Holbein Peacock Blue)
    • Ultramarine Blue (Holbein Ultramarine Deep)
    • Phthalo Blue (Holbein Prussian Blue)

    Opaque colors like white, colors with white in them like pastel colors, pinks, greys and black are also used but not necessarily needed. 

    I will let you use mine if you want to try out using some opaque colors. 

    Nylon brushes are great for the price 

    • 1 1/4 Inch Flat Brush
    • #16 Round Brush
    • #4 Rigger Round Brush
    • 1/2 Inch Flat Brush
    • 1/4 Inch Flat Brush
    • #8 Round Brush
    • Get good paper, no Spiral bound watercolor paper. I recommend 300lb Arches or 300lb Stonehenge Aqua

     Arches and Stonehenge Aqua140 & 300lb blocks of paper are also okay.

    • White Plastic combo Palette & Tray
    • White painters tape
    • #2 pencil and a kneaded rubber eraser



Past events

30 Nov 2019 HoliDAI Market 2019
09 Nov 2019 Basket Weaving with Cathryn Peters
07 Nov 2019 GOLDEN Lecture Demo with Bonnie Cutts
02 Nov 2019 2019 Masquerade Gala
24 Oct 2019 Community Felt Rug Making with Mary Reichert
24 Oct 2019 Landscape Drawing and Intro to Watercolor with Bill Wise
23 Oct 2019 Acrylic Color Workshop with Adam Swanson
16 Oct 2019 Beginning Floor Loom Weaving with Erin Endsley
30 Sep 2019 Teacher Mixer
26 Sep 2019 Printmaking: Etching with Patricia Canelake
25 Sep 2019 Wine and Weave with Sue Brown
23 Sep 2019 12 p.m.-3 p.m. Home School In-between and Teen Art for ages 9+ with Liz Vandersteen
23 Sep 2019 9 a.m.-11 a.m. Home School Youth Art for ages 5-8 with Liz Vandersteen
19 Sep 2019 Watercolor Painting: Playing with Color with Tara Sweeney
18 Sep 2019 Raku Firing with Pete Prudhomme
10 Sep 2019 Pints & Pottery
09 Sep 2019 Yoga Meditation and Art Making with Julie Deters
19 Aug 2019 Landscape Oil Painting: Learn to Paint in Plein Air with Matt Kania
15 Aug 2019 Landscape Felting with Anna Repke
01 Aug 2019 Landscape Sketching: Learn to Sketch Landscapes with Bill Wise
31 Jul 2019 Investing in Your Practice through Grants, Residencies, and Fellowships with Nick Nerburn
27 Jul 2019 Dye Like A Viking with Theresa Hornstein
20 Jul 2019 Grab a Chair and Paint with Kris Nelson
16 Jul 2019 Beginning Clay with Sheila Staubus
15 Jul 2019 Teen Mixed Media Camp Ages 13-17 with Lucas Anderson
15 Jul 2019 Photography Camp for ages 11-17
15 Jul 2019 Youth Mixed Media Camp Ages 7-12 with Lucas Anderson
08 Jul 2019 Fabulous Fiber Art for Kids Ages 7-12 (Afternoon Camp)
08 Jul 2019 Fabulous Fiber Art for Kids Ages 7-12 (Morning Camp)
19 Jun 2019 Art Naturally: Nature Sketching and Collage with Susanna Gaunt
17 Jun 2019 Teen Wheel Throwing with Liz Vandersteen
17 Jun 2019 Youth ArtVenture Camp Ages 7-12 with Rebecca Layman
10 Jun 2019 Kids Clay Afternoon Camp for Ages 9-11 with Liz Vandersteen
10 Jun 2019 Kids Morning Clay Camp for Ages 6-8 with Liz Vandersteen
10 Jun 2019 Teen Art Camp with Rebecca Layman
30 May 2019 Barking up the Right Tree with Cheryle Gannaway
23 May 2019 Flowerpot Frenzy! with Adam Stevenson and Craig Bruce
23 May 2019 Tell a Story in Cartoons with Rob Adams
17 May 2019 Impressions of Stone: Re-casting Duluth with Kristina Estell
03 May 2019 Waking Your Color Eye with Erika Mock
02 May 2019 Express(ive) Evenings: Adam Swanson
01 May 2019 Printmaking Studio Orientation
22 Apr 2019 #TeaLife - Exploring Traditional and Contemporary Teaware with Tony Ferguson
20 Apr 2019 EarthDAI Market
11 Apr 2019 Oil Painting: Accordions Alla Prima with Matt Kania
02 Apr 2019 Independent Ceramics Study
16 Mar 2019 Collage for the Intuitive Soul with Ann Price
13 Mar 2019 Intermediate Pottery "Celebrating Beltane"
12 Mar 2019 Beginning Floor Loom Weaving with Erin Endsley
07 Mar 2019 Portrait Painting in Watercolor with Bill Wise
23 Feb 2019 Trace Monoprints with Patricia Canelake
11 Feb 2019 Beginning Clay with Sheila Staubus
25 Jan 2019 Art, Naturally: Felting with Mary Reichert
11 Jan 2019 Express(ive) Evenings: Adam Swanson
17 Nov 2018 HoliDAI Market
16 Nov 2018 Art, Naturally: Adam Swanson
11 Nov 2018 Youth and Family: Clay Ornaments with Liz Vandersteen
07 Nov 2018 Watercolor Workshop with Keith Thompson
03 Nov 2018 2018 Masquerade Gala
26 Oct 2018 Artist's Book
20 Oct 2018 Youth: Marbling Paper
16 Oct 2018 Beginning Clay with Sheila Staubus
16 Oct 2018 Solar Plate Printing
10 Oct 2018 Acrylic Painting: Color with Adam Swanson
06 Oct 2018 Weaving Linen Handtowels
04 Oct 2018 Big Art for Littles with Amy Varsek
24 Sep 2018 Art, Naturally: Painting Under the Full Moon with Karen Savage Blue
18 Sep 2018 Wine and Weave
14 Aug 2018 Raku Firing
13 Aug 2018 Fabulous Fiber Art for Kids - afternoon
13 Aug 2018 Fabulous Fiber Art for Kids - morning
06 Aug 2018 BeTween Art Camp
03 Aug 2018 Sacred Feminine
23 Jul 2018 Youth ArtVenture Camp: Week 3
16 Jul 2018 Youth ArtVenture Camp: Week 2
09 Jul 2018 Youth ArtVenture Camp: Week 1
25 Jun 2018 Teen Art Camp
18 Jun 2018 Teen Wheel Throwing
13 Jun 2018 Express(ive) Evenings: Adam Swanson
11 Jun 2018 Kids Clay Afternoon Camp
11 Jun 2018 Kids Clay Morning Camp
04 Jun 2018 Beginning Clay with Sheila Staubus
19 May 2018 Youth: Felted Boxes with Chrissy Valento
06 May 2018 Creating the Yarn You Want with Amy Tyler
05 May 2018 Blending Colors at the Wheel and Creating the Yarn You Want
05 May 2018 Blending Colors at the Wheel with Amy Tyler
03 May 2018 Big Art for Littles with Amy Varsek
01 May 2018 Book Arts and Repair
12 Apr 2018 Independent Ceramics Study
12 Apr 2018 Express(ive) Evenings: Adam Swanson
04 Apr 2018 Impressionistic Watercolor: Andy Evansen
13 Mar 2018 Clay Tiles with Liz Vandersteen and Sheila Staubus
06 Mar 2018 Empty Bowl Lesson: Session 4
03 Mar 2018 Youth: Spring Nests with Chrissy Valento
01 Mar 2018 Big Art for Littles with Amy Varsek
27 Feb 2018 Empty Bowl Lesson: Session 3
15 Feb 2018 Beginning Floor Loom Weaving with Barb Dwinell
13 Feb 2018 Empty Bowl Lesson: Session 2
06 Feb 2018 Empty Bowl Lesson: Session 1
03 Feb 2018 Youth: Painting, Painting, Painting with Chrissy Valento
01 Feb 2018 Beyond the Basics: Firing Kilns with Pete Prudhomme and Sheila Staubus
22 Jan 2018 Beginning Clay with Sheila Staubus
19 Jan 2018 Monoprints with Patricia Canelake
18 Jan 2018 Express(ive) Evenings: Adam Swanson
16 Jan 2018 Introduction to Book Arts
02 Dec 2017 Clay Ornaments with Liz Vandersteen
29 Nov 2017 Express(ive) Evenings: Adam Swanson
21 Nov 2017 Independent Ceramics Study
11 Nov 2017 Saturday Morning Art Club: Linocuts
02 Nov 2017 Masquerade Gala
28 Oct 2017 Terrain: The Art of Localizing
28 Oct 2017 Saturday Morning Art Club: Felted Lanterns
26 Oct 2017 Beginning Floor Loom Weaving with Barb Dwinell
18 Oct 2017 Watercolor Fundamentals I with Bill Wise
05 Oct 2017 Acrylic Painting: Color with Adam Swanson
04 Oct 2017 Express(ive) Evenings: Adam Swanson
21 Sep 2017 Wine and Weave
21 Sep 2017 Iraqi Voices: CrossCultural Storytelling Workshop
09 Sep 2017 The Artist as Culture Producer
24 Jul 2017 Youth ArtVenture Camp: Week 3
17 Jul 2017 Youth ArtVenture Camp: Week 2
15 Jul 2017 Plein Air Drawing: Color Pencils with Kathy Raue Maas
10 Jul 2017 Youth Art Mini-Camp: Week 1
26 Jun 2017 Youth ArtVenture Camp: Week 1
19 Jun 2017 Kids Clay ages 9-11
19 Jun 2017 Teen Art Camp
19 Jun 2017 Kids Clay ages 6-8
05 Jun 2017 Beginning Clay with Sheila Staubus
02 Jun 2017 Soul Portraits: Painting From the Inside Out with Sarah Brokke
23 May 2017 Handbuilding in Clay with Robin Murphy
20 May 2017 Saturday Morning Art Club: Painting, painting, painting
19 May 2017 Bill van Gilder Workshop
29 Apr 2017 Saturday Morning Art Club: Pop-Up Books
20 Apr 2017 Express(ive) Evenings: Adam Swanson Painting
30 Mar 2017 Express(ive) Evening: Acrylic Painting with Adam Swanson
24 Mar 2017 Nomadic Felts: Beautiful Rugs for your Home with Mary Reichert
11 Mar 2017 Beginning Photography: Exposure & Composition with Susanna Gaunt
09 Mar 2017 Express(ive) Evenings: Adam Swanson Painting
08 Feb 2017 Charcoal Portraits with Bill Wise
21 Oct 2016 Make Your Mark


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software